Pool of Arbitrators

Pool of Arbitrators

CAfA proudly presents its list of arbitrators and mediators. These arbitrators and mediators have been carefully selected after a thorough vetting process by the CAfA Selection Committee.

The Selection Committee continues to review applications on an ongoing base. Should you wish to join the CAfA Arbitrator and/or Mediator Pool, please submit the online application form that can be found here.

CAfA is operational and able to administer cases. The work to develop the forensic science and provenance researcher Expert Pool remains ongoing. 

Current Pool of Arbitrators

John C. Abbott (U.K.)

Girgis Abd El-Shahid (Egypt)

Luiz Aboim (Brazil and France )

Lisette Aguilar (U.K.)

Vanessa Alarcon Duvanel (Switzerland and U.S.A)

Denise M. Alter (U.S.A)

Perry Amsellem (U.S.A.)

Katalin Andreides (Hungary and Italy )

Simon Angel

Hans Bagner (Sweden)

Niuscha Bassiri (Germany and Belgium)

Henriëtte Bast (The Netherlands)

Luca Beffa (Switzerland)

Yolanda Bergel Sainz de Baranda (Spain)

Klaus Peter Berger (Germany)

Jan-Mikael Bexhed (Sweden)

Subhash Bhutoria (India)

Hugo Bijleveld (the Netherlands)

Gary Birnberg (U.S.A.)

Nayiri Boghossian (Armenia; Syria; France)

Max Bonnell (Australia)

Victor Bonnin (Spain and U.K.)

David W. Bowker (U.S.A.)

Andrew Bruce (U.K.)

Alessandro Bruni (Italy)

Maria Beatriz Burghetto (Argentina, France and U.K. )

Simon Bushell (U.K.)

Giuseppe Calabi (Italy)

John David Campbell QC (U.K.)

Napoleão Casado Filho (Brazil)

Luigi Cascone (Italy)

Gilberto Cavagna di Gualdana (Italy)

Marta Silvia Cenini (Italy)

Steven Certilman (U.S.A.)

Megha Chandra (India)

William L. Charron (U.S.A.)

Yuliya Chernykh (Ukraine)

Val Pin Yeung Chow (Hong Kong )

Michiel Coenraads (The Netherlands)

Sarah Conley Odenkirk (U.S.A)

Anthony Connerty (U.K.)

Shawn Conway (the Netherlands)

Gilead Cooper QC (U.K. and British Virgin Islands)

Flilppo Alberto Corbetta (Italy)

Patrick Dahm (Singapore and Germany )

Giuseppe de Falco (Italy)

Lorraine de Germiny (France and U.S.A)

Richard De Palma (U.S.A)

Roberto de Palma Barracco (Brazil)

Marnix De Planque (Netherlands)

Rt. Hon. Sir Donnell J.P. Deeny QC ( Ireland and U.K.)

Maria Beatrice Deli (Italy)

Michael A. DeMarco (U.S.A)

Lixing Deng (China)

Hoa T. Dessoulavy- Śliwińska (Poland; Vietnam)

Gavin Dingley (Belgium and U.K.)

Melih (Mel) Dogan (U.S.A)

Kabir A. N. Duggal (India, U.K. and U.S.A.)

Ike Ehiribe (U.K.; Nigeria)

Nadia El Baroudi-Kostrikis (Cyprus and France)

Philip Engle (U.K. and U.S.A)

Marcelo R. Escobar (Brazil)

Héctor Fernández (Colombia; Venezuela)

Marcílio Toscano Franca Filho (Brazil)

Anne-Sophie Firion (France and Spain)

Roland Foord (U.K.)

Simon Frankel (U.S.A)

Arne Fuchs (Germany)

Natalia Gaidaenko Schaer (Russia)

Steven Gallagher (U.K.; Hong Kong)

Katharina Garbers-von Boehm (Germany)

Annabelle Gauberti (France and U.K.)

Agis Georgiades (Cyprus)

Sandrine Giroud (Switzerland)

Aren Goldsmith (U.S.A; France)

Sebastián Green Martinez (Argentina and Spain)

Céline Greenberg (France)

Steven P. Gregory (U.S.A.)

Sophie Grémaud (France and U.S.A)

Friederike Gräfin von Brühl (Germany)

Erlend Haaskjold (Norway)

David R. Haigh QC (Canada)

David L. Hall (U.S.A.)

Alexander Hansebout (Belgium)

Professor Arthur Hartkamp (the Netherlands)

Jennifer Haywood (U.K.)

Clifford J. Hendel (France, Spain, U.K and U.S.A.)

Robert IJzerman (The Netherlands)

Alicja Jagielska-Burduk (Poland)

Stacey Jessiman de Nanteuil (Canada and U.S.A.)

Thomas John (Australia, Germany)

Alexander Jolles (Switzerland)

Noor Kadhim (U.K. )

Eva Kalnina (UK, Switzerland, Latvia)

Zhibek Karamanova (Kazachstan)

L.W. Kasteleijn (The Netherlands)

Joshua Kaufman (U.S.A.)

Professor Catherine Kessedjian (U.S.A. and France )

Jennifer Kirby (U.S.A. and France )

Dirk Knottenbelt (the Netherlands)

John B. Koegel (U.S.A.)

Christian W. Konrad (Austria; Canada)

Jaap H. W. Koster (The Netherlands)

Philippe Koutouzi (Hong Kong, France and U.S.A)

Kate Krause (U.S.A.)

Birgit Kurtz (U.S.A. and Germany)

Taras Kyslyy (Ukraine)

Hubert Lacroix (France)

Lucie Lambrecht (Belgium)

Michael A. Lampert (U.S.A.)

Bart Leijnse (Netherlands)

Oliver Lenaerts (Belgium)

Nico E. Leslie (U.K. and Eastern Caribbean )

Richard C. Levin (U.S.A.)

Daniel W. Levy (U.S.A.)

Shobha N. Lizaso (U.S.A.)

Marcos Ludwig (Brazil)

Geo Magri (Italy)

Tariq Mahmood (United Kingdom and Pakistan)

Yasmin Mahmoudi (Germany)

Paul Eric Mason (U.S.A)

Cristina Mastrobuono (Brazil )

Joe Matthews (U.S.A.)

Salah Mattoo

Tim Maxwell (United Kingdom)

Simon Maynard (U.K. )

Eric McFadden (U.S.A)

Alfred Meijboom (Netherlands)

Juan Felipe Merizalde (U.S.A and Colombia)

Judith Meyer (U.S.A.)

Natalia Mikolajczyk (Poland, U.K.)

Loukas Mistelis (U.K.; Greece )

Christopher Moger QC (United Kingdom)

Mónika Molnár (Switzerland)

Gustavo Moser (Brazil and Portugal)

Anne-Sophie Nardon (France)

Juan Javier Negri (Argentina)

Annapaola Negri-Clementi (Italy)

Caterina Nobiloni (Italy)

Anna Noël (Sweden; Switzerland)

Professor Zdeněk Nový (Czech Republic)

Nicholas O'Donnell (U.S.A.)

Elisabeth Omes (Luxembourg)

Beatrice Onica Jarka (Romania)

Ijeoma O. Ononogbu (U.K. and Nigeria)

Andrew Onslow QC (U.K. )

Marion Paris (France and Switzerland)

Professor Niek Peters (The Netherlands)

Paulo Fernando Pinheiro-Machado (Brazil and U.K.)

Peter M. Polak (Austria and U.S.A.)

Eleni Polycarpou (U.K. )

Sue Prevezer QC (United Kingdom)

Maria Claudia Procopiak (Brazil and France )

Ganna Prokhorova (Ukraine)

Judith B. Prowda (U.S.A.)

Hon. Charles E. Ramos (U.S.A.)

Laura Reich (U.S.A.)

Professor Anne-Marie Rhodes (U.S.A.)

Robert Rhodes QC (U.K. )

Petra Rihar (Switzerland; Slovenia)

Michail Risvas (Greece; France; U.K.)

Ann Ryan Robertson (U.S.A.)

Robert Rom (Switzerland)

Murray Rosen QC (U.K.)

Sofia Ruggiero (Canada)

Ross B. Russell (U.S.A.)

Pedro Saghy (France and Venezuela)

Angela Saltarelli (Italy)

Steven R. Schindler (U.S.A.)

Alexandra Schluep (The Netherlands and Switzerland)

Florian Schmidt-Gabain (Switzerland)

Hon. Professor Eltjo J.H. Schrage (Netherlands)

Professor Beat Schönenberger (Switzerland)

Erna Yolanda Sellhorn Nett (Venezuela)

Hon. Bernardo Sepúlveda-Amor (Mexico)

Remi Sermier (France)

Sameer Shah (India)

Nicole Y. Silver (U.S.A.; Norway)

Milton Charles Silverman (U.K.)

Steven Skulnik (U.S.A.)

Rieke Smakman (Netherlands)

Quinn Smith (U.S.A.)

Professor Henk Snijders (the Netherlands)

Jan Erik Spangenberg (Germany)

Brigitte Spiegeler

Emanuele Spina (Italy)

Piotr Stec (Poland)

David Paul Steiner (U.S.A.)

Eva-Patricia Stormann (Switzerland)

Professor Stacie Strong (U.S.A. and U.K.)

Ryan SU (Singapore)

Vandana Taxali (Canada)

Armand Terrien (France and U.S.A.)

Catharine Titi (France)

Christopher To (Hong Kong)

Professor Federica Trovato (Italy)

Reynaldo Urtiaga (Mexico)

Willem H. van Baren (Netherlands)

Bart Van Besien (Belgium)

Professor Albert Jan van den Berg (Netherlands and Belgium)

Gert-Jan van den Bergh (Netherlands and U.S.A.)

Annet van Hooft (Belgium, U.S.A. and France)

Marieke van Hooijdonk (Netherlands)

Gauthier Vannieuwenhuyse (France)

Elizabeth Varner (U.S.A.)

Armen Vartian (U.S.A.)

Herman Verbist (Belgium)

Georg von Segesser (Switzerland)

Judith Wallace (U.S.A.)

Marc Weber (Switzerland )

Daniel H. Weiner (U.S.A.)

Matthias Weller (Germany )

Kenneth West (Canada and U.S.A.)

Jan Widlund (Sweden)

Farrell Wilkerson (U.S.A.)

Johannes P. Willheim (Austria and Germany )

Martin Wilson (U.K.)

Dennis Wilson (Australia)

Alexandre Zielinsky Arregui (Brazil and Switzerland)

Roman Zykov (Russia)

Ilmars Šatovs (Latvia)